Project/Area Number |
20791589
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
ASARI Jin Showa University, 歯学部, 助教 (40317566)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 根未完成歯 / 根成長 / マイクロCT / 歯髄処置 / 歯根成長 / 施術・データ収集・解析 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I used high-resolution CT (MicroCT) together with the conventional histological method to investigate the development of root formation of normal and infected wistar rat maxillar first molars. MicroCT analysis indicated the significant increase of root formation with the development. While the formation of dentin and cementum was histologically detected in the infected molars, the root volume was significantly decreased compared to the normal root volume.