Development of Sintered apatite by SPS
Project/Area Number |
20791592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Kiyoshi Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (90453886)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 骨再生、 / マイクロCT / 骨再生 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated restitution processes in mechanically exposed rat molar pulp during pulptomy with sintered calcium carbonate. The result of the calcium carbonate treatment were then compared with calcium hydroxide. In vivo CT,Hematovylinand eosin staining and immunoreactivity for nestin.dentin matrix protein-1(DMP-1),and osteopontin were also analyed.. The increment of dentin like calcified tissue in the pulp was observed by Micro CT. Both groups induced pulpotomy resulted in changes associated with inflammation followed by progressive odontoblasts differentistion.