Factor analysis regarding desensitization for hypersensitivity symptoms in children with feeding disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Enomoto  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 助教 (00409228)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / 障害児 / 摂食 / 脱感作 / 過敏症状
Research Abstract
The details of the hypersensitivity symptoms that contribute to feeding disorders remain to be clarified in children with eating dysfunction and oral hypersensitivity; for example, whether there are characteristic movements associated with hypersensitivity. With the aim of contributing to hypersensitivity evaluation and desensitization efficacy, we conducted a group survey of the hypersensitivity symptoms in mentally disabled children and three-dimensional (3D) motion analysis of labial movement of the healthy children and the disabled children with feeding disorders. Three-dimensional motion analysis of movement of the upper lip and corners of the mouth revealed that the ratio of movement of both oral regions was significantly greater in the eating dysfunction group than in the control group (p<0.05). However, there were cases in which lip closure during eating was not observed in the dysfunction group. The ratio of movement in the upper lip was significantly smaller in the hypersensitive group than in the non-hypersensitive group (p<0.05).