Oral environment and the accumulation level of heavy metal in the Scalp Hair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Hiroe  Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 助教 (20367303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKASE Naoko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (40460232)
黒田 翠  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (20460230)
OHNO Kohachiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70014206)
朝田 芳信  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20184145)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords広汎性発達障害 / 成長発育 / 毛髪中微量元素濃度 / 既製乳歯冠 / 毛髪検査 / 成長・発育 / 成長・発達
Research Abstract
Ingredients of preformed metal crown for the primary teeth are iron 65-74%, chromium 17-19% and nickel 9-13%. It has been considered that preformed crown for the primary teeth is apt to liquate the ingredients by attrition, abrasion or chemical stimuli in oral cavity than cast crown for permanent teeth. In the children who had kept on a preformed metal crown for the primary teeth, there was statistically significantly higher iron accumulation level in the scalp hair, than the children who had passed more than a half year after removal or exfoliation of preformed metal crown.