Project/Area Number |
20791597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAKAWA Satoshi Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 助教 (50460176)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 顎口腔機能機構学 / メカニカルストレス / periostin / Y27632 / LY294002 |
Research Abstract |
The alkaline phosphatase activity and the ability of mineralization on the human periodontal ligament(HPDL) cells was suppressed by Y27632, that is Rho kinase inhibitor. Additionally, the groups that is added Y27632 with mechanical stress was suppresser than that without mechanical stress. In consideration of the precious research, these results show mechanical stress and Y27632 may more upregulate periostin gene expression and more accelerate the differentiation of fibroblastic cells.