Development of the model animal with decreased occlusal vertical dimension and property of masticatory behaviour in the model animal.
Project/Area Number |
20791598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAYAMA Hayato Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 助教 (70460417)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 歯学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to develop the model animal with decreased occlusal vertical dimension (dOVD), and to clarify the property of masticatory behaviour. Male young adult Hartley guinea pigs were used. To make the dOVD animals intermaxillary elastics (5/8", 3 1/2 Oz) were hooked up bilaterally from orthodontic wire which was surgically implanted in zygomatic arch to that in mandible. Two weeks application of intermaxillary elastics made the OVD decrease 0.6±0.5mm. In sham animals increased 1.0±0.6mm due to the normal growth during two weeks without intermaxillary elastics. There was significant difference between two groups (p=0.004, Mann-Whitney U test). One day after removal of appliance the OVD increased abruptly in the dOVD animals