The detergency rating system of mouthwash with newly nanosensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Ryo  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 研究員 (30388368)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノセンサ / 洗浄力評価法 / QCM / X線光電子分光法 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス / XPS / スパッタリング / AFM / 洗浄力評価 / レーザーアブレーション / チタン
Research Abstract
The surface studies of interaction of biomolecules (such as proteins) with biomaterials, not only the identification and quantification of the adsorbed protein but the modifications of the substrate also are important. We developed the quartz crystal microbalance sensors coated with the materials for dental use and then investigated the adsorption behavior of salivary^- related proteins by magnetron sputtering.