Project/Area Number |
20791602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAOKI Sachio Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 講師 (40369046)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 複数のノルム / SOM / 自己組織化マップ / 硬組織側貌形態 / 軟組織側貌形態 |
Research Abstract |
Objective The purpose of this study was to create a self-organizing map (SOM) for visual classification of dentoskeletal profiles, and to demonstrate the typical patterns of profiles in malocclusion cases. Methods The lateral cephalometric radiographs of 109 female patients (mean age 23.9±4.1years) with malocclusion were examined. Nineteen dentoskeletal landmarks were digitized. All points were converted into X-Y values to obtain input vectors for the SOM. By self-organization algorithm, a dentoskeletal profile map with 16 processing units was calculated. After represent inputting process of vectors, the dentoskeletal profiles of all the subjects were entered in the map. Results and Discussion After ten thousand learning events, the dentoskeletal profile map with 4 × 4 units was calculated, producing 16 virtual profiles. ・ Each virtual dentoskeletal profile was characterized by the degree of facial convexity and facial height, and antero-posterior position of the mandibule incisors ・ From the distribution of the facial profiles of the 109 subjects on the map, 5 units were found to include a relatively large number of dentoskeletal profiles. ・ A virtual dentoskeletal profile of each of the 5 units was similar to the actual dentoskeletal profiles of the corresponding subjects. Conclusion The results suggest that this map is useful in establishing visual classification of dentoskeletal profiles based on virtual typical profiles.