Effect of cytokine for integration after bone graft in rat with palatal cleft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
HATA Yuichiro  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (60465747)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsBMP / 骨移植 / 創傷治癒 / 口蓋裂 / フィブリン糊
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of BMP and bFGF on integration of bone graft. 40 days Wistar rat was used for the making the rat palatal loss model, and establishment of the quantitative evaluation method of the bone graft. As a result, the rat palatal loss model's making was established. The palatal bone was drilled by a round bar of 1mm in the diameter. For the method of bone graft, the bone deleted in a round bar was gathered, it mixed with a fibrin paste, and it transplanted to the bone loss part.
For the effect of the cytokine of the grafted bone, the results suggested that BMP2 showed an excellent result in the integration and bone growth qualitatively. It will be necessary to examine the establishment of quantification and the effect of bFGF in the future.