Analysis of the mechanism of Calcium-sensing receptor activation in cementoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Sousuke  Tohoku University, 病院, 医員 (80375097)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセメント芽細胞 / 細胞外カルシウム / FGF-2 / Calcium-sensing receptor / 細胞外Ca^<2+>
Research Abstract
We found that elevated levels of extracellular Ca^<2+> increase fibroblast growth factor (FGF)-2 gene expression in cementoblasts. Pretreatment with a protein kinase A (PKA) inhibitor, H89, or an adenylate cyclase inhibitor, MDL-12330A, inhibited Ca^<2+>-stimulated Fgf-2 expression. In contrast, pretreatment with the protein kinase C (PKC) inhibitor GF-109203X or the phospholipase C (PLC) inhibitor U73122 did not affect the expression of Fgf-2 transcripts, suggesting that the increase in Fgf-2 expression was dependent on the PKA but not the PLC/PKC signaling pathway.