Functional analysis of amelotin and its application for periodontal regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kengo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 助教 (40401351)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生 / 歯周組織 / 歯周組織再生 / 歯周病 / エナメル蛋白
Research Abstract
Mouse amelotin gene was over-expressed in mouse osteoblatsic cell line and osteoblastic differentiation was induced. We observed enhanced mineralized nodule formation, whereas osteoblastic differentiation marker gene expressions were not changed. In immuno-electron microscopic observation, we also found the tendency of amelotin to bind to calcium and phosphate when the cells were stimulated to form mineralized nodule. These data suggested the capacity of amelotin to enhance bone formation and possibility of its application for periodontal regeneration.