Mechanism of periodontal tissue destruction caused by Th17 axis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50396967)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯周免疫機能学 / 歯周炎 / Th17 / IL-23 / 歯周病原細菌
Research Abstract
Periodontitis is an inflammatory disease caused by periodontopathic bacteria. The aim of this study was to clarify whether IL-23 production is correlated with periodontal tissue destruction. But, there was no correlation between IL-23 production from periodontitis patients monocytes and clinical parameters. As the severity of periodontitis was not correlated with IL-23 production, individual diversity in IL-23 might not affect the susceptibility of periodontitis directly.