Project/Area Number |
20791614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HORIBE Masumi The University of Tokushima, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50346615)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 象牙質知覚過敏 / 歯肉退縮 / ステロイド / 臨床疫学 |
Research Abstract |
To determine the relationship between dentin hypprsensitivity and gingival recession, 70 subjects (358 teeth) were examined in Tokushima University Hospital and Fukumoto Dental Clinic. The result showed that cold stimulus index per subject (y) was positively con-elated with the mean levels of gingival recession (x), indicating y=0.188x+0.194. When the teeth were individually analysed, the teeth with gingival recession showed a higher response against cold stimulation compared with those without gingival recession. In addition, the greater level of gingival recession, the higher response was observed. These findings suggest that onset and intensity of dentin hypersensitivity may be associated with the levels of gingival recession.