The possibility of osteoproteger in as a topical application drug inperiodontal therapy.
Project/Area Number |
20791615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MIHARA Chie The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (70403748)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 歯学 / 歯周病 / オステオプロテジェリン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of osteoprotegerin (OPG), decoy reseptor of RANKL, on alveolar bone resorption in rat experimental periodontitis. Morphological analysis revealed that alveolar bone resorption was significantly inhibited by OPG treatment through a decrease of osteoclast number. The expression of IL-1β fiwas similar between OPG-treated and non-treated groups. The numbers of polymorphonuclear leukocyte and blood vessel in the subepithelial connective tissue were not affected by OPG treatment. These results show that OPG may be useful as a topical application drug in periodontal therapy.