Molecular biological analysis of periodontitis and metabolic syndrome based on renin-angiotenshin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshiaki  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60381183)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯周病 / 歯肉 / メタボリックシンドローム / アンジオテンシン / RAS / 歯学 / Angiotensin / メタボリック
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to investigate the expression of renin-angiotensin system (RAS) components, which has been considered to be concerned with several steps of metabolic syndrome, in human gingival tissues and the effects of RAS on inflammatory reactions in cultured human gingival fibroblasts (HGF). This study demonstrated that tissue RAS exists in HGT and IL-6 induced by IL-1β may be partially regulated through AT1R in HGF. These facts suggest that RAS may be involved in the regulation of inflammatory responses in periodontal disease.