The relationship between Arteriosclerotic disease and Periodontal disease via endocannabinoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yumiko  Kagoshima University, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40433081)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周病 / 内因性カンナビノイド / 内性カンナビノイド / 脂質代謝 / 動脈硬化 / 動脈硬化性疾患
Research Abstract
In this study, we focus on endocannainoid (anandamide(AEA), 2-AG) for an indicator of estimation of the relationship between Arteriosclerotic disease and Periodontal disease. We investigated the relationship between periodontal progression and AEA and 2-AG in periodontal pocket and total cholesterol, triglyceride, AEA and 2-AG inperipheral blood. None of significant relationship observed between periodontal progression and all of them.But they tend to increase proportionally with periodontal disease progression, especially in patient with heart disease. These results suggested that endocannabinoid are produced in periodontal pocket and these cannaibnoid affect systemic metabolism via blood flow.