Elucidation of relationship of periodontitis and antioxidant property with saliva, and construction of a novel evaluation of periodontal disease index.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Fumihiko  Kanagawa Dental College, 生体管理医学講座薬理学分野, 講師 (20308307)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords活性酸素 / 唾液 / 歯周疾患 / 抗酸化 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 診断 / 活性酸素種
Research Abstract
The periodontal pathogenic bacteria infection was found to increase in reactive oxygen species (O2^<・->) scavenging ability of saliva. This phenomenon has been suggested that induced to maintain homeostasis of the oral environment. In addition, O2^<・->scavenging for the measurement was considered that it is possible to establish a novel prognostic indicator and an objective diagnosis of periodontal disease in the near future.