The study of gene and protein expression of FDC-SP and statherin about periodontal tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Takamasa  Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 助教 (40469010)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯周免疫機能学 / 抗菌ペプチド / 歯周治療系歯学
Research Abstract
GCF is difficult to determine from the sample STATHERIN expression could not tried to create precise antibody generation of antibodies. Antibody is where we are creating accurate today. The creation of human tissue samples frozen sections are extremely difficult situation to get very immature permanent tooth. Samples were obtained for some future plans in situ hybridization is performed to confirm the expression and immunostaining.