Clarification of the acceleration mechanism of the production of oral malodor substances brought by the oral environmental factors and the interaction between various bacterial strains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WASHIO Jumpei  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20400260)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口臭 / 硫化水素 / 細菌 / 代謝 / 口腔細菌 / システイン / メタボローム
Research Abstract
The hydrogen sulfide(H_2S) is the main source of oral malodor. The production activity and the production mechanism of H_2S by the oral indigenous bacteria, Veillonella species and Actinomyces species, were examined. It was shown that these bacterial species have H_2S production activity and the activity was influenced by the environmental factors such as pH and the lactate concentration. Moreover, the mechanisms were slightly different depending on the bacterial strain even within same belonging. There has actually been suggested that there is possibility of H_2S production activity being influenced by its coexistence with other saccharolytic bacteria, therefore it is necessary to understand the cause of oral malodor in relation to bacteria not only as a single bacteria but also as the entire oral cavity including the oral biofilm microorganism and the oral environmental factors.