The development of genetic tests regarding cariogenicity of mutans streptococci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Noboru  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 助教 (00397126)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 齲蝕原性
Research Abstract
An important virulence factor of S. mutans is a glucosyltransferase synthesizing water-insoluble glucan (WIG) from sucrose. We performed sequencing of the gtfB gene of 72 S. mutans isolates derived from primary school students.
GtfB coded by gtfB gene possess two functional domain. The carboxyl-terminal portion of GtfB is called the glucan binding domain and is coded by the direct repeating units. The results of this study indicated that the number of the repeating sequences in gtfB is associated with WIG synthesis by S.mutans