Herbal medicine changes tongue coatings and volatile sulphur compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NOHNO Kaname  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 助教 (80422608)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords予防歯科学 / 揮発性硫黄化合物 / 舌苔 / 漢方薬 / 歯学 / 口臭 / 漢方
Research Abstract
Oral malodor is caused mainly by volatile sulfur compounds (VSC). It is well known that a tongue coating (TC) is one of the major sources of VSC. Therefore, it is important to reduce TC for preventing bad breath. The purpose of this study was to measure VSC, amount of TC and volumes of saliva flow that is relevant to bad breath after taking the herbal medicine. As a result, VSC and TC were declined and volume of saliva flow was increased for each subject after 8 weeks taking; however, there were no statistical significances.