Evaluation of autonomic nerve function in xerostomia induced by autonomic imbalance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kayoko  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80401735)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords唾液 / 口腔乾燥症 / 自律神経 / 加速度脈波 / 自律神経機能
Research Abstract
Clinical strategy for diagnosis of xerostomia has not yet been established. Although clinicians sometimes utilize questionnaires to assess patients, mental conditions in the course of treatment, repetitive use of them may lead the patient to learn the questions, which possibly interrupt the diagnosis. In the present study, the positive correlation between autonomic nervous function measured by acceleration plethysmography and anxiety score was noted. The results suggest that xerostomia induced by autonomic imbalance can be diagnosed by the method in this study.