Effects of obesity on oxidative stress and periodontitis progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMOFUJI Takaaki  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (80335629)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / 栄養 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 栄養学
Research Abstract
Studies indicate a correlation between obesity and periodontitis. We hypothesized that increased blood oxidative stress following obesity might damage periodontal tissues. The obese Zucker rats (n= 14) and their lean littermates (n= 14) were divided into two groups of 7 rats, respectively. In one of each group, periodontitis was ligature-induced for 4 wks, while the other group was left unligated. Compared to lean Zucker rats, obese Zucker rats showed enhanced gingival 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine levels, with increasing serum reactive oxygen metabolites. The periodontal lesion in obese rats also showed higher 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine levels and polymorphonuclear leukocyte infiltration than the inflamed ones in lean rats, with down-regulation of multiple cytochrome P450 gene expression. These findings suggest that obesity induced gingival oxidative damage by increasing blood oxidative stress and augmented periodontal inflammation due to a reduced capacity for xenobiotic detoxification in rats.