Research on oral health care technology improvement that nursing staff at special elderly nursing home does to elderly person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Megumi  Saitama Prefectural University, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (40331350)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔衛生学(・栄養学) / 口腔ケア / 特別養護老人ホーム / 要介護高齢者 / 介護職員 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 口腔衛生
Research Abstract
The director of facility was recognizing the importance of the oral health care when having processed it in statistics. But it had been enumerated not to be able to spare time from the condition of the staff assignment etc. to the oral health care as a problem.
The nursing staff had a big difference in the item that felt the difficulty. The problem that time was not spent from few of the number of people of arranged nursing staff had been enumerated. The problem concerning the oral health care that the nursing staff in the special elderly nursing home did became discernment, and the matter necessary for the oral health care technology improvement was clarified.