Making of data base for personal identification and race identification by DNA polymorphism with the sample of Forensic Odontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Sayaka  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 講師 (30366190)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDNA / 個人識別 / 人種識別 / 系統分類 / STR多型 / マレーシア / ミトコンドリアDNA多型 / マレー人
Research Abstract
Recently, the crime of Japan has been internationalized. Therefore, the personal identification and the race identification are requested as for the DNA Profiling. Japanese frequency was examined by using mitochondria DNA, and mtDNA tree was established. In addition, when mitochondria DNA and STR polymorphism of Malay population were examined, it came to be able to apply it also to race identification of Asia. It went by using degraded DNA this study because DNA denatured in an actual case in a situation near practice.