Development of the occlusal exercise device for elderly person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Noriaki  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 非常勤歯科医師 (20409246)
Research Collaborator KIKUTANI Takeshi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (20214744)
TAMURA Fumiyo  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (60297017)
NISHIWAKI Keiko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 医療職員 (20398879)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords老年歯学 / 咬合力 / 咀嚼能力
Research Abstract
We developed the occlusal exercise device for elderly person. We developed the form of the device and training protocol by questionnaire survey. We trained six elderly persons with device and training protocol, after we examined their occlusal force. After training, subjects who improve the occlusal force were five of six people. The results of this study shows that this device might be useful for improvement of occlusal force in elderly patients.