Simple embalming for large number of dead bodies caused by mass disaster -Effect of essential oils-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWAHARA Kaori  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 助教 (90434141)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺体衛生保全 / 抗菌作用 / 大事故・大災害 / 多数遺体 / アロマオイル / グリーフケア / 大事故・大災
Research Abstract
In the present study, it was shown that the use of essential oils as the simple embalming would be useful, when large number of unidentified bodies arose in mass disaster. The essential oils inhibited the growth of the bacteria tested, Lemongrass being the most effective. The result of the smell sensory test showed that Cedarwood, Peppermint, Eucalyptus and Grapefruit were hard to be influence on the personal preference. It is considered that these oils were suitable for the simple embalming.