Examination of influence of biofilm on anticarious capability by fluoride : application of artificial mouth system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAMODA Takeshi  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 助教 (00366767)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人工口腔 / フッ化物 / 再石灰化
Research Abstract
Caries prevention with fluoride is the most effective and common method. The purposes of this study were to examine the influence of biofilm on anticarious capability by fluoride using culture and artificial mouth systems. This study suggested that experiment may be efficient for in vitro screening of the influence of biofilm on anticarious capability by fluoride.