Chewing effect for the stress-related memory defect : An fMRI study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Atsumichi  Kanagawa Dental College, 生理学分野, 非常勤講師 (80409995)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsfMRI / ストレス / 高次脳機能 / 咀嚼咬合 / 前頭前野 / 歯科心身医学 / 咬合咀嚼 / 認知 / イメージング
Research Abstract
Combining the computerized Kana Pick-out Test as a stressor and fMRI was used for the analysis. This test was examined before and after gum chewing. The result showed the chewing effect for working memory in the brain activity included in the prefrontal cortex. In addition, we investigated the change in brain regional activity for the stress during gum chewing when edentulous subjects switched from mandibular complete dentures (CD) to implant-supported removable overdentures (IOD). This result showed that, within the prefrontal cortex, the neural activity of the frontal pole significantly decreased during gum chewing with IOD when compared to that with CD.