Analysis of oral health information from television by deference of the broadcasting organization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
ABE Satoshi  Kanagawa Dental College, 歯科医療社会学, 助教 (90376749)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマスメディア / テレビ / コマーシャル / 歯科保健 / 8020
Research Abstract
The content about health information was analyzed for the total 82 TV advertisements of the three main domestic dental hygiene instrument manufacturers telecasted between 1989 and 2002 in Japan. When classification was defined as different commodity, toothpaste advertisement was the most frequent ones (80.5%), followed by toothbrush related (37.8%). By the classification of target diseases, periodontitis (59.8%) and dental caries (24.4%) are highest. As measures against the disease, plaque controls (45.0%), and tooth strengthening by fluoride application (15.0%) are most observed for dental caries. Sterilization (55.1%) and plaque controls (12.2%) were taken most frequently when periodontitis is mentioned. In the present study, it turned out that the provision of the fluoride application information was extremely few although specialists have demonstrated the importance of fluoride in the prevention of dental caries. The enterprise such as manufacturers that represent the Brick sector should recognize the size of the influence that the health information offered through the television exerts, and consider the ideal way of a preferable dissemination. Manufacturer and companies should recognize the impact of TV advertisement and consider more reasonable method to provide more useful, correct health information.