Improving the Brushing Self-Management-Skills related to prevent life-style related disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mito  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (90435123)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords健康教育 / 生活習慣病予防 / 自己管理スキル / 認知的スキル / 歯肉炎予防
Research Abstract
This study aimed to identify the possible association between the self management skills that was needed for prevent the life style disease and the Brushing Self-Management-Skills(Brushing Behavior Skill, BBS) at the school age period. At the first year, preadolescent's BBS became clear and the measurement scale was developed. In the second year, this scale was applied to adults and the high school students. This scale suggested usefulness for the gingivitis predictor through the dental health education of preadolescents.