The analysis in the management of pressure ulcers and chronic wounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Emi  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10431595)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords皮膚 / 創傷治癒 / 細菌 / 感染 / スキンケア / 感染症 / 皮膚組織
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the activity of the silver-containing dressing on wound infection was studied in vivo model. Full- thickness wounds were created on the backs of SD rats. P. aeruginosa strain PAO1 was inoculated at the wound surface. Wounds were harvested at 3 days postwounding, processed for histology and bacterial counts in the wound tissue. The silver-containing dressing did not demonstrate an antibacterial effect in the minimal volume of wound fluid. In conclusion, it is necessary for appropriate measures of the silver-containing dressing to need an accurate acessment of wound environment.