A tentative plan to the support system for the life restructuring of parsons with mental disorder at the time of the natural disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAKAIRI Kazuya  Gunma University, 医学部, 助教 (80361369)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / 精神障害者 / 自然災害 / 生活再構築
Research Abstract
When various natural disasters occurred, I was aimed for the making of a tentative plan of the support system for the life restructuring of parsons with mental disorder and investigated the actual situation about the support system of parsons with mental disorder in the natural disaster. An object of this investigation is nurses supporting persons with mental disorder living in a community. As a result, about support at the time of the disaster and the measures, it was entrusted to every institution, and that there not being a unified opinion and the people whom supported did not feel sense of impending crisis for the present. It was thought that the recognition of the supporter and an everyday action and a supporter and a network between support groups were problems. Furthermore, based on the result, I examined with the making of a tentative plan of the parsons with mental disorder support system on long-term support. This result had connection with the mental health activity that was able to include the inhabitants who lived in not only parsons with mental disorder but also others, and there were problems such as the necessity of long-term life support measures. Through these a series of processes, as for the support demanded by the kind of the disaster, what cannot determine the system unconditionally was clarified by the situation of the function (an institution and a standby) that it was had for after suffering that it was different. For the life restructuring of parsons with mental disorder, it was thought that, the relationship with the community and the reexamination about support contents performing environmental adjustment and pressure to parsons with mental disorder at the same time was necessary.