Developing simulation teaching materials that students can use for repetitive self-learning of technological items in their basic nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Miyuki  Nagoya City University, 保健科学部・看護学科, 講師 (90336602)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護基礎教育 / 自己反復学習 / シミュレーション教材 / 看護技術 / 高齢者 / 陰部洗浄 / オムツ交換 / 自己学習教材 / Web学習 / 看護技術項目 / VBA / プログラミング
Research Abstract
We developed self-learning materials to explain how to change diapers of the elderly and maintain hygiene, set it up in the Web study support system, and let students access it for a certain period. The students were requested to execute the "Work" before and after watching this teaching material. Although only 17.5% of the students executed the Web study, some students who did not execute the Web study were also found to be interested in it. We also obtained the students' responses to "The improvement in the learning effect" and "The increase in the degree of freedom of study." Moreover, the study clarified defective learning environments such as carrying out Web study without personal computers. In future, examining the suitability of the content of the teaching material used for the Web study etc. will be necessary.