Professional identity among nurses and nursing students in the Philippines and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNayoro City University (2009-2011)
Kyoto University (2008)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Miwa  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40322903)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護教育 / 職業的アイデンティティ / フィリピン / 国際比較 / 看護師 / 看護学生 / フィリピン人
Research Abstract
Japan will be accepting nurses from the Philippines under an Economic Partnership Agreement(EPA) which was signed in September 2006. Based on this agreement, it is likely that Japanese nurses will work alongside Filipino nurses. Therefore, despite changes within the workplace environment, it is important to maintain the quality of nursing. Positive feelings develop from good relationships, deep trust and affinity which then lead to the formation of one's identity. On the other hand, negative feelings such as entanglement, opposition and disharmony can cause one's identity to collapse. The purpose of this study was to compare the professional identity among nurses and nursing students in the Philippines and Japan. Results showed that the professional identity among Filipino nurses and nursing students was stronger than among the Japanese counterparts.