Project/Area Number |
20791663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Yoko Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80432318)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAYAMA Takeo 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
IGARASHI Toshiko 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部・看護学科, 准教授
KASO Misato 前京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 社会健康医学系専攻(当時)
NONOGUCHI Masayo JICAアフガニスタン事務所, 企画調査員(当時)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 看護師 / 海外・国際 / キャリアラダー / キャリアデベロップメント / 看護 / 国際・海外・外国 / 職歴の移動 / ヘルスマンパワー / 保健医療政策 / 看護・看護師 / 外国人 |
Research Abstract |
[Background] International activities among Japanese nurses have not been systematically analyzed despite the increased demand for global views in nursing society in Japan. [Purpose] To capture the characteristics of overseas experiences among Japanese nurses based on the world trend in international nurse migration and Japan's position in that trend [Methods] Systematic review of English articles on international nurse migration and a cross-sectional to Japanese nurses [Result and achievement] Nurses in the world are migrating mainly from developing to developed countries by the needs for supply and demand on nursing workforce. Only 10% of Japanese nurses who were surveyed had past overseas experiences (except for holidays and sightseeing), and more nurses will go overseas if they attain advanced academic degree, better English proficiency and higher specialization in nursing. Career development of nurses who want to go abroad and efficient use of nurses who have foreign experiences should be explored.