The analysis of bacteriological safety to provide immunocompromised patients with the comfortable diets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tomie  Hiroshima University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (50325164)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感染 / 看護学 / 細菌 / 食事
Research Abstract
In this study, I analyzed basic and bacteriological data about methodology of offering diets which immunocompromised patients eager to eat because they are indicated to limit their diets in order to prevent bacterial infection. As a result, the hygiene state was various in the commercial food, respectively. However, I confirmed that the number of bacteria on the food decreased by heating more than 60 seconds with 600W microwave oven per 100g of the food if it could be heated. In addition, only washing with water was effective for sanitization of the fruit with a flat rind. Furthermore, I confirmed that drying the fingers and hands after washing with a soap became the increase of a sanitization effect by having the fingers and hands before cooking be in less bacterial state.