Experimental Study of the Effect of Poultice Application to Skin Lesions Produced by Extravasation of Medicinal Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Natsuko  Iwate Prefectural University, 看護学部, 助教 (40347191)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薬剤の血管外漏出 / 抗がん剤 / 罨法 / 注射 / 看護技術 / 皮膚傷害 / 炎症 / 羅法
Research Abstract
Extravasation is a complication that sometimes occurs upon intravenous administration of therapeutic drugs. The consequences of extravasation are distressing to both nurses and patients because they can include significant pain, irritant reactions, and s薬剤の血管外漏出ere skin lesions. In Japan, cold or hot compresses are sometimes applied to such lesions, depending on the individual decision of the nurse in charge. Here we report the results of an experimental study that was performed to investigate the effect of poultice application on skin injuries due to extravasation of intravenous medication, focusing especially on the numbers of neutrophils appearing at the site of acute inflammation. FESIN: The average number of neutrophils was 13.85 per square millimeter in normal mice, 1506.18 per square millimeter in the control group, 1952.90 per square millimeter in the hot group, and 856.78 per square millimeter in the cold group. The observed differences between the groups were significant.
CERCINE : The average number of neutrophils was 946.52 per square millimeter in the control group, 1102.67 per square millimeter in the hot group, and 663.37 per square millimeter in the cold group. The observed differences between the groups were significant. This study to investigate the effect of poultice application employing an established wound model r薬剤の血管外漏出ealed that use of a cold pack was quite effective for early treatment of lesions resulting from extravasation of Cercine and Fesin, whereas use of a hot pack had an adverse effect on inflammation caused by these drugs.