Experimental study regarding skin maceration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yoko  Yamagata University, 医学部, 講師 (60322335)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords浸軟 / 皮膚 / スキンケア / 看護学
Research Abstract
In the present study, we created an experimental model of macerated skin with the aim of collecting basic histological data. The present findings suggest that maceration may cause skin damage and that macerated skin is histologically predisposed to pressure ulcers even before lesions become macroscopically apparent. These results confirm the need for the proactive consideration of pressure ulcer prevention in patients who are likely to exhibit skin maceration.