Sharing information between medical institutions : Considerations of patient privacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Eriko  Nagoya City University, 看護学部, 助教 (10423849)
Research Collaborator OTA Katsumasa  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (60194156)
NIIMI Yukari  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助教 (20319156)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護サマリー / 情報共有 / 情報プライバシー / 看護学 / 患者情報 / プライバシー保護 / 看護退院サマリー
Research Abstract
This study examined the level of patient information currently provided to other hospitals through nurses' patient discharge summaries, and surveyed nurses' awareness of privacy when writing these summaries. In addition, with the aim of investigating how patient information should be provided between medical institutions, we conducted a survey of how information is handled, and attitudes toward the handling of information, at facilities that receive nursing discharge summaries. From an examination of opinions and desires with respect to nursing discharge summaries, we clarified the kinds of concern given to patient privacy when nursing and care personnel receive patient information.
Responses to a questionnaire were received from 53 nurse administrators and 995nurses. The percentage of hospitals that provide notices with regard to the handling of personal information was 88.5%. Subjects responded on a four-point scale to questions about showing 18 items included in summaries to patients … More , the level of detail of information recorded in the summaries, and the need for concern about privacy. Weakly significant positive correlations were found between all items in the level of detail of information recorded and concern for privacy. The percentage of respondents who showed discharge summaries to patients when sending them was 8.1%, while 17.6% responded that they "obtained consent."
Survey questionnaires were returned by 99 nurses and 74 care personnel (nursing care workers, care managers, others). Of them, 97.9% responded that information is provided from hospitals in the form of nursing discharge summaries, and 70.8% responded that information was in the form of physician discharge summaries and referrals. Of the respondents, 71.5% selected nursing discharge summaries as the most useful information source. In response to a question on whether it was necessary to restrict the persons with whom the information in nursing discharge summary is shared, or the content that could be shared, 76.4% responded that restrictions were unnecessary. The reasons given were that "information needs to be shared for the medical team" by 65.3%, and "because the information is for common use by people of different specialties" by 34.7%. In the future it will be necessary to investigate the information in summaries with consideration of how information is handled in institutions that receive the summaries. Less