Study of the twist load on the lumber region by the three dimensions image processing in nursing practices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Yasuko  Osaka Prefecture University, 看護学部, 助教 (60353033)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsひねり / 腰部負荷 / 筋電図 / 看護動作 / 看護技術 / 腰部負担 / 三次元画像解析 / 定量化 / 看護学 / 人間工学 / 表面筋電図
Research Abstract
Most nurses suffer from some lower back pain(LBP). This study focuses on "twist" which is one of factors of LBP. We measured the twist angle of the lumbar region and the surface electromyogram (EMG) in three methods of transferring a patient from a bed to a wheelchair. We suggest the method which can compare the differences of the load on the lumber region by quantifying the twist in each nursing practice.