Development of nursing language matching tool for nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ISHIBAHSI Nobue  University of Hyogo, 看護学部, 助教 (50453155)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護用語 / 標準化 / マッチング
Research Abstract
Background : The use of local nursing language in hospitals, rather than standardized language, is the biggest problem in implementing nursing information systems. That is one of the reasons why nursing information systems are not widely used in comparison with other hospital information systems in Japan.
Objective : The aim of this study was to devise a tool and evaluate it, which could be easily used by nurses to find standardized nursing terms from their local nursing vocabulary.
Design : The authors compared the accuracy and length of time required both the tool and manual matching using 28 test pairs of local terms and standardized terms, in two hospitals.
Results : Using the tool, first, 105 out of 495 items were matched in three minutes compared with manual matching, in which 107 out of 495 items were matched in 120~180 minutes. Second, it was difficult that nurses made the database of local terms in the hospital. Third, we modified nursing language matching tool.