Development of the self-evaluation scale of learning behaviors in nursing skills laboratories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MIYASHIBA Tomoko  University of Hyogo, 看護学部, 講師 (20321119)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護技術 / 演習 / 看護学生 / 自己評価 / 学習過程 / 自己評価尺度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate the Self-Evaluation Scale of Learning Behavior in Nursing Skills Laboratories. This scale used a five-point Likert scale and contains 36 items grouped into 9 subscales with 4 items each. These subscales used 9 concepts of learning behaviors in nursing skills laboratories. This scale has well-established construct validity and internal consistency reliability. It is useful to support autonomous learning and enhance teaching activities in Nursing Skills Laboratories. And this study revealed that 15 attributes of students related to the quality of learning behaviors of nursing students in nursing skills laboratories (p<0.01).