Outcome Evaluation of the Nursing Service using the Satisfaction for the Quality Improvement -The Approach using both Satisfaction of Patient and Nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masataka  Kochi Women's University, 看護学部, 助教 (60405537)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords満足度 / 患者満足 / 職務満足 / 質 / カイゼン活動 / シミュレーション / リフレクション
Research Abstract
With two or more questions, the degree of satisfaction fell compared with before. The sense which those questions have was "whether a nurse is in the patient side." Moreover, those questions were easy for the evaluation by a patient. The lowered reason was because a patient's hope went up. A nurse's reflection was effective in the quality enhancement program. In particular, the education by a simulation is effective. This simulation reproduces a clinical scene.