Air-Pockets of hospital organization who support head nursing staff, and human-caring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Misako  Juntendo University, 医療看護学部, 助教 (30449061)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords主任 / 役割 / 職位 / 主任看護師 / サポート / ニーズ / 組織 / ケアリング
Research Abstract
The study revealed that head nursing staff saw their position as a "bridge" between chief nurses and general nursing staff. Head nursing staff also saw their role as "controlling the work environment", and "creating a work environment that was easy to work in and promoted the development of nursing skills" so that each of the general nursing staff could exercise their capabilities and provide high-quality nursing care. They described "creating a work environment that was easy to work in" as "displaying a level of sensitivity towards front line staff" to enable general nursing staff to enjoy their work, and "controlling staff movements" to facilitate the safe and efficient performance of everyday tasks. Although the majority of subjects acknowledged that performing this role as a head nurse was no easy task, they also got a great deal of satisfaction from their job.