Developing a Care Program Using a Sitting Position Without Back Support to Prevent Chronic Stroke Patients from Becoming Bedridden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Nobuko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (20327977)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性期 / 脳血管障害 / 寝たきり / 背面開放座位 / 看護プログラム / "起きる"看護ケアプログラム / 廃用症候群
Research Abstract
A care program using a sitting position without back support was developed as a way to prevent chronic stroke patients from becoming bedridden. A sitting position without back support refers to an open-back position where the patient's feet are placed on the floor and the patient exercises autonomous neck control. This program included exercises necessary for assuming a sitting position, such as muscle training and activities for range of joint motion. In addition, a homepage, a pamphlet, and a support tool to facilitate care were created for the purpose of clinical application of this program. A verification of patient outcomes was also conducted. This program yielded results that included lengthening the amount of time the patients got out of bed and an increase in the family's desire for nursing care.