Towards the development of an orientation program for new nurses started from the night shift.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OKU Hiromi  St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, 助教 (80439512)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護管理学 / トフトワーク / 夜勤 / 新人看護師 / 新人教育 / 新人オリエンテーション / シフトワーク
Research Abstract
Introduction of the new nurses' orientation program that started from night shift was considered. The result showed that obtaining understanding of the new program in the staffs was important for the program to work effectively. Moreover, it was considered that the situation of the present night shift system was not enough planned to maintain the safety of the patient and nurses themselves.