Violence Inflicted on Workers at Geriatric Health Services Facilities and Their Experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HYAKUTA Takeshi  The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (30432305)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護管理学 / 介護老人保健施設 / 暴力被害 / 実態調査 / 被害者 / 体験
Research Abstract
A survey was taken with the aim of conducting a nationwide study on violence inflicted on workers at geriatric health services facilities in Japan. Responses from 1,191 workers at 73 facilities throughout the country were collected. Over the last year, 62.7% of respondents suffered physical violence. Many of the assailants had dementia, and the situation suggests that countermeasures and reporting of violence at the facilities are inadequate. Sixteen workers were then interviewed to better understand the experiences of those who were victims of such violence.