Verification of the Palliative Benefit of Back Massage in Elderly Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUbe Frontier University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yoshiko  Ube Frontier University, 人間健康学部・看護学科, 助教 (30341241)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 症状緩和 / マッサージ / 高齢者 / 看護技術
Research Abstract
Since the back massage conducted in this study is the tactile massage that is performed as routine care in Sweden, I have firstly revealed how it physically and psychologically effects on Japanese men. In addition, I have conducted study to clarify whether the back massage is effective in alleviating fatigue in elder patients with lung cancer. It has been revealed that the physical effect on healthy adult and elder men is the back massage is able to adjust the balance of autonomic nervous system, and the psychological effects are it is able to relieve negative emotions and alleviate fatigue. We have conducted the study on one elder patient with lung cancer, and the result has suggested that the back massage is effective for alleviating fatigue.