Change of nutritional metabolism and psychological factor of total gastrectomy patients after discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Masataka  Gunma University, 医学部, 助教 (80451722)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords胃がん / 胃全摘術 / 栄養代謝量 / がん看護 / 心理
Research Abstract
1. Activeness and nutritional metabolism : All objects decreased weight and body fat percentages for one month after discharge. Activeness and nutritional metabolism were no substantial changes. 2. Psychological condition: They actually feel the restoration of strength and the successful management of symptoms in weight decrease. Especially They had confidence in life. Total gastrectomy patients will experience decreasing weight and various symptoms in a month after discharge. This study suggested the importance of fully covering their primary complaints on each occasion, and conducting feasible educational intervention depending on their ability to rebuild their lives.